Archives

2005 MID-ATLANTIC EMMY AWARD WINNERS

 

NEWS AND PROGRAMMING CATEGORIES

SINGLE NEWS BROADCAST – MARKETS #38 & LARGER
“CBS3 Eyewitness News At 11:00” – CBS3
Susan Schiller, News Director

SINGLE NEWS BROADCAST – MARKETS #39 AND SMALLER
“69 News: Berks Edition At 5:30” – WFMZ-TV
Brad Rinehart, News Director

MORNING NEWSCAST
“Your Morning On CN8” - CN8, The Comcast Network
Peggy Giordano, Director/News & Programming

SPORTS NEWSCAST
“Sportsnite” - Comcast SportsNet
Mark Jordan, News Director

SPOT NEWS/SINGLE REPORT – SAME DAY
“Harrisburg Four Alarm Fire”- WPMT FOX 43
Joce Sterman, Reporter
Damon Young, Photographer & Editor

SPOT NEWS/EXTENDED COVERAGE
“Manhunt” – WTAE-TV
Timothy Wells, Executive Producer
Maria Dravecky, Producer
Jake Ploeger, Reporter
Jon Greiner, Reporter
Michelle Wright, Anchor

GENERAL NEWS/SINGLE REPORT
“Snow Job” - Comcast SportsNet
Brad Nau, Photojournalist

NEWS FEATURE/INFORMATIONAL
“Airfare Secrets” – WTAE-TV
Wendy Bell, Reporter
Ralph Bell, Photographer
Michael Lazorko, Editor

NEWS FEATURE/ENTERTAINMENT OR HUMAN INTEREST

“The Lords Of The Ring” – WHTM
Doug Legore, Photographer
Kevin Henry, Reporter

NEWS FEATURE/SINGLE REPORT-SAME DAY
“Wax Paper Wedding Dress” - Fox29
Gerald Kolpan, Reporter
Dan Virtuoso, Editor

NEWS FEATURE/SERIES
“Deep Water” – WHTM
Keith Blaisdell, News Director

SPORTS NEWS – FEATURE OR SERIES

“Eagles Road to Glory, the Movie Trailers” – CBS3
Larry Mendte, Reporter
Mike Henry, Editor
Paul Pozniak, Producer

HEALTH & SCIENCE NEWS/SINGLE REPORT
“Body Heat” - CBS3
Tom Njegovan, Reporter
Jim McHugh, Photographer
Mike Henry, Editor

HEALTH & SCIENCE NEWS/SERIES

“Bodies In The Basement” - CBS3
Tom Njegovan, Reporter

SERVICE NEWS – FEATURE OR SERIES
“Hill District Trash” - WTAE-TV
Wendy Bell, Reporter
Eric Hinnebusch, Photographer
Michael Lazorko, Editor

SPECIAL LIVE NEWS COVERAGE
“New Jersey Floods” - CBS3
Larry Mendte, Anchor
Jim Barry, Producer
Manuel Noguera, Photographer
Susan Schiller, News Director

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – NEWSCAST OR PROGRAMMING
“Illegal Slaughterhouse” - CBS3
Tamsen Fadal, Reporter
Jim Barry, Producer
Iman Jones, Field Producer
Dani Dolan, Editor
Scott Jacobson, Photographer

DOCUMENTARY
“Grange Fair: An American Tradition” – Penn State Public Broadcasting
Tom Keiter, Executive Producer
Joe Myers, Director

HEALTH & SCIENCE PROGRAM
“Penn Vital Signs - Gift Of Life” - Daniel Brian & Associates
Daniel Cobb, Creator
Corey Mendoza, Producer
John Lewis, Associate Producer
Michelle Brennan, Executive Producer

TALK PROGRAM/ONE TIME ONLY SPECIAL
“CN8 & VIP Magazine's Ultimate Wedding” - CN8, The Comcast Network
Traci Benjamin, Producer
Craig Schulz, Producer
Nicole Fox, Reporter
Andrea Gibbs, Executive Producer
Peggy Giordano, Director/News & Programming

TALK PROGRAM/SERIES
“It's Your Call With Lynn Doyle” – CN8, The Comcast Network
Lynn Doyle, Host/Executive Producer
Tess Kelly, Co-Executive Producer
Janet Tegley, Senior Producer
Renee Towell, Senior Producer
Stephanie Miller, Producer

ENTERTAINMENT BROADCAST
“CBS 3 Holiday Traditions” - CBS3
Monica Avery, Producer
Rich Edwards, Executive Producer
Mike Henry, Editor
Larry Mendte, Anchor
Alycia Lane, Anchor

MAGAZINE FORMAT BROADCAST
“Talk Show TV: Episode 4” – CN8, The Comcast Network
Chad Shusman, Executive Producer
Jonathan Jensen, Executive Producer
Andrew Sternthal, Producer
Seth Hallen, Producer
Jon Gorchow, VP & General Manager

PROGRAM FEATURE/INFORMATIONAL
“Geology In The National Parks” – Penn State Public Broadcasting
Tom Keiter, Writer/Director
Joe Myers, Writer/Editor

PROGRAM FEATURE/ENTERTAINMENT
“Margorie Newlin: 84 Year Old Body Building Champion” - NBC10
Linda Swain, Creator/Producer/Host

YOUTH PROGRAMMING
“Teens On Q” - WQED Multimedia
Karen Farmer White, Executive Producer
Marlene Gary Hogan, Supervising Producer
Gina Catanzarite, Producer
Laura Seliy, Associate Producer
Frank Caloiero, Editor

PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAM
“2004 Freddy Awards” – WFMZ-TV
Barry Fisher, General Manager
Shelley Brown, Executive Producer
Jamie Balliet, Producer

CULTURAL PROGRAM
“It's The Neighborhoods” - WQED Multimedia
Rick Sebak, Producer
Kevin Conrad, Editor

LIVE PROGRAMMING
“Gimme The Mike Philadelphia- Live Finale” - UPN 57
Perry Casciato, Executive Producer
Jeff Fish, Executive Producer
John Blanda, Producer
Shelley Hoffman, Producer
Dan Del Prato, Videographer/Editor

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE/ONE TIME ONLY SPECIAL
“WPIAL AA Football Championships” - Fox Sports Net Pittsburgh
Paul Kosuth, Executive Producer
Roger Lenhart, Producer
Mat Williams, Director
Todd Harbaugh, Director

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE SERIES
“Eagles Preseason 2004” - Eagles Television Network
Rob Alberino, Executive Producer
Rich Gentile, Senior Producer
Chris Ubbens, Associate Producer
Dana Heberling, Editor
Ron Schindlinger, Editor

SPORTS PROGRAM/ONE TIME ONLY SPECIAL
“24/7 Prep Football” - Comcast SportsNet
Andy Siegel, Producer
Michael Kenney, Photographer
Brian Spielman, Photographer

SPORTS SERIES
“Inside The Eagles” - Eagles Television Network
Rob Alberino, Executive Producer
Rich Gentile, Senior Producer
Chris Ubbens, Associate Producer
Dana Heberling, Editor

SPORTS FEATURE/PROGRAMMING
“T.O.'s Impact” - Comcast SportsNet
Rob Kuestner, Producer/Editor
Kevin Flatley, Photographer

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM/ONE TIME ONLY SPECIAL
“Decision 2004: Before You Vote” - NBC10
Colin Macaulay, Producer
Frank Tomaszewski, Producer
Tim Lake, Anchor
Jamie Simmons, Editor
Maria Kim, Producer

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/SERIES
“Presidential Conversations On The Constitution – WHYY TV-12
Cokie Roberts, Host
Mary Martin, Producer
Paul Gluck, Executive Producer
Pat Warner, Editor
Jerry Botner, Graphic Designer

COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM
“Children's Miracle Network Celebration 2004” - CN8, The Comcast Network
Jon Gorchow, Vice President & General Manager
Melissa Kennedy, Director Of Marketing
Patrick McManus, Executive Producer
Connie Colla, Host/Producer
Maureen Mason, Producer

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
“Freak Factor” – WPHL-TV
Matthew Maiorano, Producer/Editor
Cherie Brummans, Consultant
Jill Saul, Assistant Producer

PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT
“CBS Special Report: Child Jesus” - CBS3
Todd Ballantyne, Director Of Creative Services

PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT CAMPAIGN

“Post Game Live” - Comcast SportsNet
April Carty-Sipp, Director Of Creative Services
John Barker, Creative Consultant
Bernardo Morillo, Avid Editor

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“CBS3 Redesign” - CBS3
Todd Ballantyne, Director Of Creative Services
Ken Keagy, Design Director
Randy Pyburn, Creative Director
Peter Dunn, President Viacom Station Sales

MUSIC COMPOSITION
“Peters Valley” - NJN Public Television
Christopher Benincasa, Producer

CAMERA/NEWS
Doug Legore, WHTM

CAMERA/PROGRAMMING
Brad Nau, Comcast SportsNet

DIRECTOR
Rich Gentile, Eagles Television Network

EDITOR/NEWS
Danny Virtuoso, Fox29

EDITOR/PROMOTION
Tim Hauenstein, CN8, The Comcast Network

EDITOR/PROGRAMMING
Dana Heberling, Eagles Television Network

EDITOR/COMMERCIAL
Mark Farkas, Shooters Post & Transfer

GRAPHIC ARTIST/ANIMATOR
Ron Schindlinger, Eagles Television Network

HOST/TALK PROGRAM
Raymond Brown, NJN Public Television

HOST/MAGAZINE AND SPECIALS
Paul Dillon – CN8, The Comcast Network

ANCHOR/NEWS
Wendy Bell - WTAE-TV

ANCHOR/SPORTS
Steve Bucci, CBS3

REPORTER/HARD NEWS
Chris Dixon, WHTM

REPORTER/FEATURE NEWS
Susan Shapiro - WGAL-TV

REPORTER/INFORMATIONAL
Wendy Bell, WTAE-TV

SPORTS PLAY-BY-PLAY OR COLOR COMMENTARY
Marc S. Zumoff, Comcast SportsNet

REPORTER/SPORTS
Matt Yallof, Comcast SportsNet

WEATHERCASTER
Tom Russell, WHP CBS21
Amy Freeze, NBC10

WRITER/NEWS (Including Commentary, Editorial and Review)
Carol Han, WHP CBS21

WRITER/PROGRAMMING
John Lewis, Daniel Brian & Associates

WRITER/PROMOTION
Henry Vazquez, NBC10

WRITER/COMMERCIAL
Kenneth Michaud, CBS3