Archives

 

2010 Mid-Atlantic Emmy® Recipients- September 25, 2010

1- Newscast- Evening- Larger Markets (#1-38)      

“CBS3 Eyewitness News at 11:00 - 5/27/10”- CBS3

Susan Schiller, News Director

Jonelle Fabian, Producer

Chris May, Anchor

Susan Barnett, Anchor

2- Newscast- Evening- Medium Markets (#39 & Smaller)

“CBS 21 News Live at 11”- WHP CBS21

Tanya Foster, Anchor

Julie Kupchella, Producer

Rob Hanrahan, Anchor

3- Newscast- Morning

“Eyewitness News on the CW - Haiti Relief”- CW Philly 57

Lisa Santoro, Producer

Jenn Connor, Producer

Karen Rariden, Executive Producer

Lisa Shiner, Director

4- General Assignment Report- Within 24 Hours

“The Cure”- WHTM-TV

Eric Heisler, Photojournalist

Dara Rees, Reporter

5- General Assignment Report- No Time Limit

“Help for Haiti”- KDKA-TV

Andy Sheehan, Reporter

David Colabine, Photographer

6- Team Coverage

“Winter Storm”- CBS3

Susan Schiller, News Director

7- Spot News

“G-20 Protests”- WPXI-TV

Michael Goldrick, News Director

Vince Sims, Reporter

John Infanti, Producer

Jennifer Fitzgerald, Director

8- Continuing Coverage-  No Time Limit

“69 News in Haiti:Continuing Coverage”- WFMZ-TV

Jaccii Farris, Reporter

Lee Jenkins, Photographer

9- Investigative Report- Single Story or Series

“Trash Weighing” FOX29

Gary Scurka, Senior Investigative Producer

Mark LaValla, Investigative Photographer/Editor

“Windowizards”- FOX29

Gary Scurka, Senior Investigative Producer

Mark LaValla, Investigative Photographer/Editor

Jeff Cole, Investigative Reporter

Tom Beck, Photographer

10- Feature News Report

“Deals Behind the Doors”- CBS3

Jim Donovan, Reporter

Lisa Santoro, Producer

Mike Henry, Editor

Mike Teiper, Photographer

11- Feature News Report -Serious Feature

“Taken For a Ride”- CBS3

Stephanie Stahl, Reporter

Ellen Czajkowski, Producer

12- Feature News Report- Series

“Alex's Legacy: Travel Fund Kids”- CBS3

Jonelle Fabian, Producer

Joan Sill, Producer

Mike Henry, Editor

“Private Collectors”- KDKA-TV

Dave Crawley, Reporter

Dave Forstate, Photographer

“69 News Inventors' Lab”- WFMZ-TV

Melissa Fullerton, Reporter

Bill Seiders, Photojournalist

13- Business/Consumer - News Feature or Series

“Grocery Shopping with the Coupon Mom”- CBS3

Jim Donovan, Consumer Reporter

Milton Becker, Photographer

Mike Henry, Editor

14- Crime News- Single Story or Series

“Blood Sport”- CBS3

Susan Barnett, Anchor / Reporter

Mike Henry, Editor

15- Environment/Science - News Single Story or Series

“Nuclear Power”- WHTM-TV

Joe O'Neill, Editor

Dennis Owens, Reporter

16- Health- News Single Story or Series

“Swine Flu Danger”- CBS3

Stephanie Stahl, Reporter

Ellen Czajkowski, Producer

Mike Henry, Editor

17- Human Interest - News Feature

“Images of Bravery”- WHP CBS21

Tanya Foster, Anchor

Todd Dinsmore, Photographer

18- Politics/Government- News Single Story or Series

“Camden Shakedown”- FOX29

Gary Scurka, Senior Investigative Producer

Mark LaValla, Investigative Photographer/Editor

19- Weather- News Single Story or Series

“CBS3’s Winter Forecast”- CBS3

Kathy Orr, Meteorologist

Doug Kammerer, Meteorologist

Steven Strouss, Weather Producer

20- Sports- News Single Story or Series

“Goodbye Harry”- CBS3

Andrew Wheeler, Writer/Producer

Beasley Reece, Reporter

21- Sports- Program Feature/Segment

“The Rematch: 59 Years in the Making”- CBS3

Mike Henry, Producer/Editor

Beasley Reece, Reporter

Saul Stokes, Producer

22- Sports- Regularly Scheduled Daily Program or Sportscast

“SportsNite”- Comcast SportsNet

Michelle Murray, Senior Director of News/Programming

Rob Kuestner, Assistant News Director

Mike Gatti, Coordinating Producer

Sean Kane, Producer

Rob Michel, Producer

Matt Azarva, Associate Producer

Andrew Greth, Associate Producer

“Wachovia SportsNite”- Comcast SportsNet

Dan Roche, Producer

Kevin Feeney, Producer

Mike Gatti, Supervising Producer

Amy Fadool, Anchor

Rob Kuestner, Assistant News Director

23- Sports- Program Series

“Classic Venues”- Comcast SportsNet

Brad Nau, Executive Producer

24- Sports- Program One-Time Special

“Football Friday”- WGAL-TV

Pat Principe, Sports Director

Mike Straub, Reporter

Tom Knier, Photographer

Rhonda Keiser, Producer

Mike Hostetler, Anchor

25- Sporting Event/Game-Live/Unedited Program/Special/Series

“Philadelphia 76ers Basketball”- Comcast SportsNet

J.R. Aguila, Producer

Nick Marchetta, Director

Beth Ely, Associate Producer

Shawn Oleksiak, Executive Producer

Marc Zumoff, Play-by-Play

Ed Pinckney, Analyst

Jaime Maggio, Reporter

26- Arts Program/Special

“Picasso In Paris”- StudioTEN Creative Group

Eileen Matthews, Producer/writer

Tom Lennon, Editor

Tim Strong, Graphic Artist

27- Entertainment Program Feature/Segment

“Philly Kitchen”- Multi Media Productions

James Davey, Director

28- Entertainment- Program/Special

“Music Theatre Spotlight”- WPSU-TV

Jeffrey Hughes, Producer/Director

29- Children/Youth/Teen (19 and under)- Program or Special

“Career Gates: STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Math)”- eMediaWorks

Teri Haddad, Producer

Scott Paul, Director

Brandon Pousley, Editor

30- Education/Schools Program Feature or Segment

“Classroom Close-up, NJ: High Tech Hall”- NJN Public Television

Richard Renner, Segment Producer

Ed Waters, Director of Photography

Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer

31- Environment/Science- Program Feature/Segment

“Beyond The Bin”- WLVT PBS39

Eric Werner, Photojournalist

Laura McHugh, Producer/Reporter

Amy Clark, Editor

“The Down Side of Litter”- WQED Multimedia

Pierina Morelli, Producer/Photographer/Editor

32- Environment/Science- Program/Special

“WHY?”- Commonwealth Media Services

Joanne Alexis, Producer

Scott Pitts, Motion Graphic Artist

Adam Schmidt, Editor

33- Health Program Feature or Segment

“Due Process:  Medical Pot”- NJN Public Television

Sandra King, Producer/Co-Host

Richard Kretchmer, Editor

Kristine Ekman, Associate Producer

34- Health Program or Special

“Losing Lambert: A Journey Through Survival & Hope”- WQED Multimedia

David Solomon, Writer/Producer

Paul Ruggieri, Photographer/Editor

35- Historic/Cultural Program Feature/Segment

“A Rush and A Roar”- Comcast SportsNet

Brad Nau, Executive Producer

“Drake Well Museum”- WQED Multimedia

Pierina Morelli, Producer/Photographer/Editor

36- Historic/Cultural Program/Special

“Due Process:  Diversity in the Law:  The New Jersey Bench”- NJN Public Television

Sandra King, Reporter/Producer

Richard Kretchmer, Editor

“The Spanish Guitar”- NJN Public Television

William Sanchez, Producer

Rick English, AVID Editor

Zachary Fink, Narrator

37- Human Interest Program Feature/Segment

“Blind Ambition”- Comcast SportsNet

Tom Kretschmer, Photographer

38- Human Interest Program/Special

“Be A 10 in 10 Weeks”- NBC10

Justin Pizzi, Reporter/Producer

Brad Berner, Photographer

39- Documentary

“Out in the Silence”- Qwaves Documentaries

Dean Hamer, Co-Director/Producer

Joe Wilson, Co-Director/Producer

40- Interview/Discussion Program/Special

“Speak Up! on the CW Philly”- CW Philly 57

Vince DeFruscio, Producer

Natasha Brown, Anchor/Host

41- Interview/Discussion Series

“Due Process”- NJN Public Television

Sandra King, Producer/Co-Host

Ray Brown, Co-Host

Laurel Spira, Director

Henrietta Parker, Coordinating Producer

Patricia Scanella, Studio Coordinator

42- Magazine Program/Special

“Philly Kitchen”- Multi Media Productions

James Davey, Director

“Talk Philly”- CBS3

Monica Avery, Producer

Randall Scott, Lead Editor

Pat Ciarrocchi, Anchor

Rob Henderson, Writer

Donna Benner, Segment Producer

Kristen Warick, Production Assistant

Ukee Washington, Anchor

43- Public/Current/Community Affairs Feature/Segment

“Frankford Chargers”- Eagles Television Network

Douglas Interrante, Producer

Chris Johnson, Editor

44- Public/Current/Community Affairs Program/Special

“Everyday Heroes - Homeless in America”- ManPri Productions

Lamont Graves, Host/Executive Producer

Arden Revien, Executive Producer

Joyce Colman-Sampson, Executive Producer

“Everyday Heroes - A Mother's Mission”- ManPri Productions

Lamont Graves, Host/Executive Producer

Arden Revien, Executive Producer

Joyce Colman-Sampson, Executive Producer

45- Special Event Coverage- Live (other than News or Sports)

“Remembering Harry: the Funeral of Harry Kalas”- CBS3

Monica Avery, Producer

Andrew Wheeler, Producer

46- Promotion- News and Program and PSA- Single Spot

“Trust the Bowtie - Roofer's Bet”- NBC10

Henry Vazquez, Promotions Manager, News & On-Air

Derek Robinson, Animation Design Manager

47- Promotion- News and Program and PSA- Campaign

“Trust the Bowtie - Viewer Testimonials”- NBC10

Henry Vazquez, Promotions Manager, News & On-Air

Derek Robinson, Animation Design Manager

48- Promotion- News and Program Image

“Your Home”- KDKA-TV

Tina Veon, Creative Services Director

Greg Loscar, Promotions Manager

49- Station Excellence 

“CBS3”

Jon Hitchcock, President & General Manager

50- News Excellence

“CBS3”

Susan Schiller, News Director

51- Community Service

“Losing Lambert & The Teen Suicide Seminars”- WQED Multimedia

David Solomon, Writer/Producer

Paul Ruggieri, Photographer/Editor

Annette Waldron, Education Programs Manager

52- Musical Composition/Arrangement

Mark Schultz/Dan Vitco, Center City Film & Video/Suite Spot Studios

53- Director

James Davey, Multi Media Productions

54- Editor- Program

Cole Cullen, WPSU-TV

55- Editor- Short Form

Mike Henry, CBS3

56- Editor- News

Kyle Cooper, WHTM-TV

Mike Henry, CBS3

57- Graphic Arts/Animation

Ayhan Cebe- Rhythm & Roots, Ebru TV

58- On-Camera Talent - Anchor - News

Dennis Owens, WHTM-TV

59- On-Camera Talent - Anchor - Weather

Kathy Orr, CBS3

60- On-Camera Talent - Anchor- Sports

Brian Unangst, Blue Ridge Communications, TV-13

Jason Bristol, WHP CBS21

61- On-Camera Talent - Program Host/Moderator

Walter Staib, Multi Media Productions

62- On-Camera Talent- Reporter- Features/Human Interest

Ali Lanyon, WHTM-TV

Dave Crawley, KDKA-TV
David Highfield, KDKA-TV

63- On-Camera Talent- Reporter- General Assignment

Walt Hunter, CBS3

64- On-Camera Talent- Reporter- Specialty Assignment

Jim Osman, CBS3

65- On-Camera Talent- Reporter- Sports
Jason Bristol, WHP CBS21

66- On-Camera Talent- Sports Analyst/Play-by-Play
Jim Jackson, Comcast SportsNet

67- Photographer- Program
Brad Nau, Comcast SportsNet

68- Photographer- News
Joe O'Neill, WHTM-TV

69- Writer- Program
David Solomon, WQED Multimedia

70- Writer- News/Commentary/Short Form

Neal Slotkin, Comcast SportsNet